🔵 By Michael Deweese. Photo by lauragrafie.
[…] (4) Request from any public agency assistance, services and information that will enable it to properly discharge its functions.”. These are some of other powers and duties that an Indiana parole board must follow, of course with section (a) being must follow, and section (b) the parole board has the option to follow through with.
As far as who sits on an Indiana parole board, and the makeup of that board is also defined by Burns, Indiana Statues Annotated- Title 11 – Article 9-1-1 “(a) There is established, as a division of the department, the parole board, consisting of five members appointed by the governor, not more than three of whom may be affiliated with the same political party. Members are appointed for a term of four years. A vacancy occurring before the expiration of a term shall be filled by the governor for the remainder of the term. In the event of a temporary inability to act of any members, the governor may appoint a person qualified under this section to act in his place during the continuance of the inability. Members may be reappointed. (b) To qualify for membership a person must: (1) hold at least a bachelors degree from an accredited college or university, or (2) have at least ten years of law enforcement experience, and must have the skill, training, or experience to analyze questions of law, administration and public policy. Members shall devote full time to their duties, and ar entitled to a salary to be determined by the state budget agency with the approval of the governor.